Study on the history of the Japanese language education in Okinawa Prefecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY of the RYUKYUS
Principal Investigator
KAJIMURA Mitsuro  KAJIMURA,Mitsuro, 教育学部, 教授 (70255016)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAMI Rori  UNIVERSITY of the RYUKYUS, FACULTY OF EDUCATION, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 助教授 (40219910)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordslanguage / education / culture / area / state / 地域 / 国語 / 国語教育 / 方言 / 標準語(共通語) / 大和(日本) / 近代学校 / 沖縄 / 日本(本土) / 共通語 / 作文 / 言語改良(運動) / 日本
Research Abstract
Our study tends to make a keyword "language", "education", "culture", "area", and "state", and tends to draw the history of the language education of Okinawa.It is going to relati-vityize the historical image of Japanese language education studied so far.New da-ta were used for five packed papers, and they have presented the new view.They paper names are as follows.
1.MURAKAMI Rori : The Local Language Culture and The Modern School -the time of a start of the modern school in Yaeyama area-
2.KAJIMURA Mitsuro On History of Standard Japanese Education in Okinawa
3.KAJIMURA Mitsuro Miyara Toso and "NIPPON no KOTOB" -"The Magazine on Language in Japan" puburished by Nippon-no-Kotoba-kenkyukai-
4.KJIMURA Mitsuro : On Movement of Language Education Through Composition in OKINAWA -with a special Focus on Oknawa Kyoiku Kyogikai-
5.MURAKAMI Ron : The"Language Problem" in "Academic Ability Problem" of a Postwar Period OKINAWA -at a center on examination Yukio Uernura (1978)-
With these papers, drawing the whole historical image of the language education of 0kinawa will progress further, and relativityzation of the historical image of Japanese language education will progress.