Total Educational Approach for Autistic Children in Special School
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
OGATA Shigeki  OGATA,Shigeki, 教育学部, 助教授 (30261184)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsAutism / Special Education / Case Study / Special School / In-service Training / School Auganization / Applied Study / Fundamental Study / 実績研究
Research Abstract
This study was planned for "Total educational approach for autistic children in special school".This study was collaborating on autistic children with teaching sniff and arning to find the reasonable educational methods in the school auganization.
From 3 years ago, we were investigating case study for 2 autistic children.Also we were providing educational counselling about the autistic children at school.In the other hand, we researched into cullicuram, purpose and/or methods, settings of education about autistic children, with teaching stuff.And we discussed about total educational approach in school auganization.From last year, we were presenting about results of case study at in-sevice training in school.These presentations can feedback about specification of disorder in autistic children for teaching stuff
We created the "Check list" according to find out the actual conditions for children.This tool was available especially for autistic children.In the case study, teaching stuff was checking out for the autistic child every day.From the data of this "Check list", we can see the actual conditions for the autistic child in the school.Now, we are reporting about this tool in the paper.
About educational approach for autistic children in special school were investigated with making the database.This database was averable not only for, our laboratory but also acutual educational fields in special school.We reported this database system and collaboration with school stuff in the full paper.