CHOICE AND/OR VOICE IN RESTRUCTURING THE PUBLIC SCHOOL SYSTEM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionTOKYO METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KUROSAKI Isao  TOKYO METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY, FUCALTY OF HUMANITIES AND SOCIAL SCIENCES, PROFESSOR, 人文学部, 教授 (70012573)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKAMI Tadasu  TOKYO METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY, FUCALTY OF HUMANITIES AND SOCIAL SCIENCES, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 人文学部, 助手 (00295461)
OTA Naoko  TOKYO METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY, FUCALTY OF HUMANITIES AND SOCIAL SCIENCES, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 人文学部, 助教授 (40211792)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsSCHOOL CHOICE / SCHOOL INVOLVEMENT / PUBLIC SCHOOL / CHARTER SCHOOL / 公立学校制度 / コミュニティ・スクール / 教育委員会 / 規制緩和 / 品川区 / 教育改革国民会議 / 公共性 / コミュニティスクール / 市場 / 市民社会 / 盗質保証国家 / デュケム
Research Abstract
1 The market system in education should be recognized as not to promote competition among schools but to restructure the relationship between professionals and layman in terms of school governance and management on the basis of the basis of the checks-and-balances theory.
2 The proposal on the Community School system submitted by the National Commission on Educational Reform, a government organ, aside from the public schools already set up and managed by the board of education, welcomed the notion of a new form of academic institution to be established by local public organizations using public funds as incentives. Further, a separate initiative is underway towards legislation in approving a charter school system. If passed for legislation, the charter school system law, through its less-binding standards, will enable such corporations as non-profit organizations (NPO) to administer school education. We have to recognize the difference of the two ideas, the Community School system and a charter school system in the Japanses style as for the meaning how the market system functions in education.
3 The Shinagawa School Board has tried to restructure the public school system by school choice plan. "The Plan 21" of the Shinagawa School Board is very similar to the plan of Community School Board of East Harlem in New York that has been successful in restructuring the public school system at all.
4 It is the common problem in the modernized country whether the privatization or deregulation of provision of school education is approved in order to meet the demands by the parents, children, or regional communities in response to the growing criticisms against the traditional public educational practice which bureaucratizes the school system and keeps its system tightly enclosed through the abuse of self-righteous and exclusivist views held by the educational specialists due to its specialized nature.