| Project/Area Number |
13610312
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Educaion
| Research Institution | Osaka City University |
Principal Investigator |
YANO Hirotoshi OSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF LITERATURE AND HUMAN SCIENCES, PROFESSOR, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (80182393)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKAMOTO Hiroyuki HYOGO UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ECONOMY AND INFORMATION, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 経済情報学部, 助教授 (50351846)
TANAKA Keijiro BUNKYO UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF EDUCATION, PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (00081951)
ISHIZUKI Minoru KYOTO WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF LETTERS, PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (40068721)
SOEDA Haruo OSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF LITERATURE AND HUMAN SCIENCES, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・文学研究科, 助教授 (30244627)
碓井 知鶴子 岐阜大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00082355)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | INTERNATIONAL COMPARISON / EDUCATIONAL CULTURE / JAPANESE EDUCATION / INTER-CULTURAL UNDERSTANDING / SCHOOL CEREMONY / TEACHER DEVELOPMENT / HISTORY EDUCATION / 比較教育 / 常識 / 非常識 / 教育慣行 / ナショナル・アイデンティティ / 生涯学習 / 学習文化 / 教育システム / アイデンティティ / ジェンダー / 儀礼 |
| Research Abstract |
This study is an attempt to show that what is regarded as a common sense matter in Japanese education is not necessarily a common sense in the world through a comparison of Japanese cases with those of other countries The following are among the findings obtained in this study (1) While the understanding of other cultures and the formation ofnational identity are the two different tasks that have been pursued compatibly in many countries, what have been argued in Japanese education are the promotion of inter-cultural understanding education without a nationalistic point of viewon one hand and the conflicting views of nationalism on education (2) Ceremonical events like entrance ceremony have been developed particularly in Japanese schools with a view to nurturing the sense of group belonging in students. This is unique with japanese schools, whole characteristics need to be analyzed with this respect (3) Teacher development programs are another topic where Japanese cases are unique in an international context. While they are designed to develop individual teachers' expertise in the U.S., Japanese teachers pay specific attention to improving their schools through their professional development (4) In histry education, it is difficult to touch upon negative historic phenomena. Comparing with the British case, where creating common perspectives and compromise have been attempted, Japanese history textbooks are written on the basis of different views of history and they do not share the common perspectives (5) Finally, academic freedom in the post-war Japanese universities proves to be reconsidered with reference to the German case, where de-militarization and de-nazismization' of universities ended up halfway thyrough the operation of academic freedam