Historical Study of Academism of Pedagogy in Tokyo Imperial University
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionOBIRIN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KUREMATSU Kaoru  Obirin University, Teacher-Training Course, Professor, 資格・教職教育センター, 教授 (90112656)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsPedagogy / Theory / Tokyo Imperial University / Kumaji Yosida / Academism / 教育学説 / 教員養成
Research Abstract
1. I researched footmarks and tendencies of research activities on five professors-Kumaji Yoshida, Hiroteru Hayashi, Sakujyu Haruyama, Shigeta Abe, Munetoshi Ishisawa, who taught pedagogy at Tokyo Imperial University. When I made their chronological record individually and T followed their footmarks, I found out they were not mere professors staying in their ivory towers ( study rooms ), "only the scholar giving lectures".
2. I researched about the five courses expansion in the department of education. I researched the tendency of pedagogy from the latter Meiji, that is to say, after Kumaji Yoshida arrived at his post as a full time teacher until the expansion of courses in Tokyo Imperial University. I researched by what media and who introduced foreign pedagogical theory to Japan.
3. From last year I continued research on education and study activities of teachers who taught pedagogy at Tokyo Imperial University. This year I did studies on pedagogy (educational science) on the Taisho Era, mainly. Especially, I did studies on the five courses expansion and I did research on foreign countries to study the establishment of courses whose educational administration and institution.
4. I did the research on curriculum structure of educational science in America at Michigan University. I could not develop the verification and comparison of the study with the peculiarity of educational science and the courses in America in those days introduced to pedagogy at Tokyo Teikoku University.
5. I pigeonholed my study and I made up this result into the book.