言語によるコミュニケーションが困難な重複障害児・者の視機能評価システムの開発
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionKeio university
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Yasushi  Keio university, economics, assistant professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (60207850)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAZAWA Megue  The National Institute of Special Education, Department of Education for Children with Multiple Disabilities, chief, 重複障害教育研究部, 第二研究室長 (60155702)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsMultiple Disabilities / Visual Impairment / Visual function / assessment / Visual Acuity / Visual field / Optimizing Visual Environment / ロービジョン / 評価
Research Abstract
When supporting communication and advocating human rights of persons with multiple disabilities accompanying visual impairment, it is necessary to adjust the environment appropriate to their visual function. For instance, in order to encourage their self-determination, it is important to present the alternatives in forms that are accessible and comprehensible to them.
Nevertheless, such assessment of information accessible to persons having multiple disabilities accompanying visual impairment is rarely done.
This project approaches the issue of visual function assessment of persons with multiple disabilities who have difficulty in verbal communication from five different angles.
(1) Survey on the needs of visual function assessment in persons with multiple disabilities : A survey by questionnaire was undertake in schools for the physically disabled to investigate on the prevalence and situation of visual impairment in persons with multiple disabilities. The percentage of students having s … More ome kind of visual impairment requiring special provision was found to be as high as nearly 40%.
(2) Collection of case reports concerning visual function assessment in persons with multiple disabilities who have difficulty in verbal communication : Several methods were administered to assess visual function of students with multiple disabilities in schools for the physically disabled and for the blind, the results of which were examined for efficacy and validity. For visual acuity, a considerable number of students found difficulty in attending or responding to the test developed for babies (TAC). As for visual field, the conventional medical test was found inapplicable to almost all students.
(3) Examination of new assessment method : Assessment using behavior observation and behavior analysis were administered to students to whom convetional methods were inapplicable.
(4) Transferring assessment results to environmental adjustments : Assessments are meaningless if their results are not transferred to the improvement of learning and living environment. Case studies are made and discussed on how assessment results should be transferred to environmental adjustments.
(5) Workshop and report : The above research results were disseminated to schools through staff development workshops. The results were also compiled into a report to be distributed to related institutions. Less