The research into the Formation of Human Beings through the medium of Place
Project/Area Number |
13610324
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educaion
Research Institution | Kyoto City Univrtsity of Arts (2002) Toyohashi Sozo University (2001) |
Principal Investigator |
MIKI Hiroshi (2002) Kyoto City Univrtsity of Arts, Kyota City University of Arts, Faculty of Fine Arts, assistant professor (10226996)
三木 博 京都市立芸術大学, 美術学部, 助教授 (10229669)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | formation of human being / information / aesthetic sense / media / 情報化 / パラドックス / 自己 |
Research Abstract |
The research into the Formation of Human Beings through the medium of Place It is a basic leitmotiv of this inquiry to demonstrate the possibility of formation of human being by a new pedagogical thinking. In another research project I have dealt with the problems of the complexity and diversification of Individualization. So I have tried to prove the pedagogical essence of Individualization. Consequently the necessity for a new viewpoint to the phanomenon is keenly recognized. In preparation for reconstruction of traditional pedagogical thought, I have thrown light on the subject anew from the viewpoint of Place(topos). As the Place, in which the pedagogical essence is clealy recognized, I have introduced the triad, that is, "information-Self-aesthetic sense". In this research, the problem are analysed in three parts. Themes and subjects of each papers are as follows; Chapter 1. Pedagogy in a highly information-oriented society 1. preface 2. the information-oriented society and pedagogy 3. the paradox of equalization 4. the paradox of information 5. from communication to dialogue 6. the disease of pedagogy Chapter 2. Some Thoughts on the Genesis of Self 1. the world of Sophy 2. Self as symbol 3. poverty of presence 4. conscious near death experience 5.the Other for the Other Chapter 3. On the aesthetic Formation of Human Being 1. aesthetic sense and education 2. the art of education 3. the domination of media