| Project/Area Number |
13610325
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Educaion
| Research Institution | Heian Jogakuin (St. Agnes') University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMIZU Tamiko Heian Jogakuin University, Faculty of Contemporary Culture, Professor, 現代文化学部, 教授 (40046470)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWAKITA Nariko Heian Jogakuin University, Faculty of Contemporary Culture, Assistant, 現代文化学部, 助手
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | nursery hours / young children / life structure / long-duration extended care / night-time nursery care / questionnaire inquiry / observational study / picture book / 乳幼児文化(幼児絵本) / 居場所 / 乳幼児文化 |
| Research Abstract |
1.The long-duration extended care in day care settings are increasing in Japan. 2.An investigation of the daily routines of young nursery children at home : 577 nursery -children's morning and evening activities at home were investigated by administering a questionnaire to their parents. The diversities of children's life style such as the schedule for their daily routine is the results of their parents' thought about the likely developmental effect on their children. Some parents think going to bed early is important, and others think that parent-child interaction is more important during the child's evening hours. 3.An observational study was made on the behaviors and activities of the children at the long-duration extended care nursery opening from early morning (7 : 30am) to late night (1 : 00am). 4.The historical change of young children's life style was investigated by analyzing picture books describing children's daily life events and activities. 5.Parents and care-givers give messages to their young children, showing and reading picture books describing night-time events : "Its night now, and you have to go to bed and sleep". However, there are different kinds of images and conceptions about "Night", from the content analysis of the picture books, such as dreams of adventure, pleasure and amusement in the night-time and nocturnal animals active in the darkness.