The Fundamental Study of First Year Education in American Higher Education Institutions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionDOSHISHA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Reiko  Doshisha University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (90288986)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsfirst year education / first year program / first year seminar / assessment / institutional research / retention / learning community / ラーニング・コミュニティ / ファーストイヤー・セミナー / ファーストイヤー・プログラム / IR(Institutional Research) / 学生の変容 / 大学の大衆化 / フレッシュマンセミナー
Research Abstract
It is pointed out that American higher education institutions has developed first-year education and first-year program, in order to deal with the massification of higher education since 1970s. In Japan, many higher education institutions face problems associated with massification of higher education today. Thus, it is strongly required to study the experience and methods of first year education of higher education institutions in the United States in order to develop more effective and well planned Japanese first-year education. This study aims at studying the history, background and present status of first-year education and programs of American higher education institutions through site visit for several institutions. And also, through site visit to the research center of first year education in the United States, the key concept of first year education is examined. On the basis of these studies, in 2002, the questionnaire survey was conducted for 1358 four year universities and I received responses from 463 institutions. After analyzing the data, the result was presented at the Japan Higher Education Association in 2003 and I published several papers in a journal and books.