The function analysis of technical colleges from the view point of educational sociology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionBUKKYO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HARA Kiyoharu  Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (20278469)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsTechnical college / Investigation of consciousness / Delayed entry / Qualification / Society of an academic background / Vista of the future / Society of life long learning / Simulation / シミュレーション / 短期高等教育 / 高等教育機関としての専門学校 / 生涯学習機関としての専門学校 / 専門学校の機能変化
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is that it makes clear about the role of technical colleges and simulates technical colleges in the future. It had examined for two years.
There are two points of view for this study. First, it is an analysis of technical colleges in the present and the future. Technical colleges are started in 1980s. And now, they are thought about the significance and tried to find new way of technical colleges. What people in the technical colleges think about their administration? This study makes it clear and finds the turn of the structure.
Second, it is a command of the actual students in technical colleges. There are two kinds of the students. One is that students go to the technical colleges directly after they graduated from their high school (Direct entry). The other one is that students go to the technical colleges after they graduated from their college or university, or they had worked at some companies for few years (Delayed entry). This study makes the circumstances and characteristics in the technical colleges.
There are five view of analysis. 1. The change of social roles in the technical colleges. 2. The cohort-analysis for the students of the direct entry and delayed entry. 3. The change and realization about a society of an academic background versus a society of a society of a qualification. 4. The analysis of route for entrance of the delayed entry-students. 5. The management of Life long learning.
As a result of this examine, there are big differences of the realization and the vista of the students between them in direct entry and delayed entry. Moreover, it makes the situation in the future of technical college.