| Project/Area Number |
13610328
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Educaion
| Research Institution | Poole Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAJIMA Tomoko Poole Gakuin University, Faculty of Intercultural Studies, Professor, 国際文化学部, 教授 (80227793)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KISHIDA Yumi Kanazawa University, Faculty of Engineering, Lecturer, 工学部, 専任講師 (80334754)
NOIRI Naomi University of the Ryukyus, Faculty of Law Literature, Associate Professor, 法文学部, 助教授 (90264465)
KWON Hitomi Poole Gakuin University, Faculty of Intercultural Studies, Assistant, 国際文化学部, 助手 (70288992)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | education of Korean minority / educational practice / textual analysis / education of new-comer children / 在日韓国・朝鮮人教育 / 実践記録 / 教育権 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to examine the outcomes and issues in educational Practice of Korean minority since 1970. A total of 724 practice reports which have been presented in the National Convention Education for Foreigners in Japan(Zenkoku Zainichi Gaikokujin Kyoiku Kenkyu Kyogikai) during the last 24 years are analyzed. The foci of analysis are as follows : 1)The logics behind promoting Korean ethnicity in Japanese schools ; 2)The Practice of identifying a real name ; 3)The location of Japanese within the education for Korean minority ; 4)The logics behind decisions to guaranteeing career opportunity for Korean students ; 5)The effects of contact with Korean minorities outside the school on Japanese teachers ; 6)Personal narratives of Japanese teachers who encounter Korean minority ; 7)The status and recognition of Korean teachers ; 8)Recognition of new-comer education. In addition to eight individual analyses listed above, the overall characteristics and issues of education for K
… More
orean minority are identified and summarized. The results reveal a unique mechanism underlying the education of Korean Minority. Firstly there is a cognitive framework to perceive Korean residence as the result of colonial rule and/or place them in a category as a discriminated ethnic minority. This results in a fixed positionality for both the Japanese and the Korean groups, and it also determines any relationship between the two groups living in Japan. For example Japanese teachers stereotypically perceive that all Korean students have their real(Korean) name and wish to be identified by the names, but this cannot be assumed. As the Korean community becomes more diverse, the cognitive frameworks need to reflect change. In the area of the education for new-comer children, the practice and research in Korean-Japanese education has criticizing the total assimilation and emphasizing the value of diverse personal background. Further study is necessary to develop a shared, approach and methodology for the overall improvement of education. Less