Project/Area Number |
13610329
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educaion
Research Institution | SEIWA COLLEGE |
Principal Investigator |
HIURA Naomi SEIWA COLLEGE, DIVISION OF EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION, PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (80181056)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UEDA Miyako KANSAI GAIDAI COLLEGE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 短期大学部, 助教授 (20330219)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | nursery / early childhood education / multicultural / foreign registered / parents / child care / kindergarten / daycare center / 保護者との関係 |
Research Abstract |
Recently the number of children whose parent's mother tongue is not Japanese is increasing in pre-schools, but we rarely find detailed research about the caregivers' appropriate perceiving and responding. Now Caregivers try to understand them by their own way in daily practice. So we need some clear chart for childcare in multicultural situations. We researched the following two points. 1. Analyzed 894 caregivers' answers at kindergarten and daycare centers in Osaka and Hyogo about children and parents whose mother tongue is not Japanese. We found two main points ; language and cross-cultural understanding. Based on the result, we studied the caregivers' appropriate perceiving and responding towards those children and parent. 2. Studied education and child care in Sweden and England, advanced multicultural societies. We received many suggestions for themes in multicultural situations of Japanese pre-schools, and found the importance of caregivers' knowledge, attitude and skill in those situations. To make these two points more clear, we translated the guide-book (Gonzalez-Mena, J. Multicultural Issues in Child Care, Mayfield Publishing, 2001) for pre-school education and caregivers focused on knowledge, attitude and skills in multicultural situations. We hope this research will help caregivers' practice and education in childcare.