Research on the continuity between Preschool and Elementary education in France
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionKyushu University of Nursing and Social Welfare (2002-2003)
Shokei University (2001)
Principal Investigator
AKAHOSHI Mayumi  Kyushu University of Nursing and Social Welfare, Department of Nursing and Social Welfare, Professor, 看護福祉学部, 教授 (50150975)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsEducation in France / Primary education / Continuity of learning / 3 cycles (years groups) of primary school / Structuration of learning / Link between preschool and elementary school / Preschool education / School system / 幼小連携 / 教育制度研究 / 幼児教育 / 初等教育(就学前教育と小学校教育) / 学業失敗 / 精神分析と教育 / フランソワーズ・ドルト / 新教育と学校変革
Research Abstract
This research concerns the reform of preschool and elementary education, i.e. primary education, in France, which was reorganized into 3 cycles (years groups) in a 3-year term as a coherent teaching system ; with the aim of considering the pursuit of educational continuity between nursery school and elementary school. The findings are summarized as follows ;
(1)Concerning the primary education policy against school failure (echecs scolaires) : this 3 cycle educational reform system dates from the 1960s. To clarify the process and purposes of putting this system into practice, the preceding reform propositions, the experimental pilot schools, and the related arguments were examined. The role of preschool education was strongly emphasized.
(2)Concerning the teaching and learning system for school success (reussite scolaire) : this reform aims at securing school success for all students ; from this point of view, the intentions of the formation of 3 cycles in the 1990s were analyzed and the process of putting it into practice was examined.
(3)Concerning the content ; of the new primary school education the curriculums (1995, 2002) were examined from the point of view of educational continuity, with focus on the competences to be attained and the learning abilities. The domains have taken the important place of the subjects, as a key concept of the new school curriculum.
(4)Concerning the innovations in educational methods ; in order to know how the system of "cycles" functions, the practices of several schools were observed and analyzed, such as the open school "Bourseaux" and the school "Octobre", and school groups combined with nursery school and elementary school. In these cases, as the key concepts, the active method and differentiation are important. Many precious suggestions were given by the researchers of the INRP-CRESAS (Paris). Finally, the teaching staff plays an important role.