The professionalization process of 'animateurs' and the role of associations in France.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionShigakukan University
Principal Investigator
IWAHASHI Keiko  Shigakukan University, Faculty of Humanities, Professor, 人間関係学部, 教授 (70248649)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsFRANCE / ANIMATEUR / SOCIAL & COMMUNITY EDUCATION / ASSOCIATION / TRAVAILLEUR SOCIAL / MILITANTISME / NATIONAL QUALIFICATION / PROFESSIONAL COMPETENCE / アニマトゥール / 社会教育職員 / アソシアシオン / 職業化 / 地方公務員化 / 専門職養成 / 国家資格制度 / 民衆教育 / ボランティア / 専門職化
Research Abstract
This research clarified the professional and institutional characteristics of 'animateurs', which is comparable to the social & community education staff members in Japan. Then, at the same time, this research explained that the associations (NPOs in Japan) had what kind of impact on the character and system of animateurs.
1)The volunteer of popular education associations shifted to 'animateurs' as an occupation after 1960 years. On that occasion, systematic training, qualification system, social status etc. were important points of arguments in the concrete professionalization process.
2)This professionalization process was also the transfiguration process of the character in the general idea of 'animation' and the national qualification of 'animateurs'. Today, they shouldered the role of meeting not only educational & cultural needs but also social needs. And the working of them has become the occupation which was specified as 'travailleur social.' However, these became the factors of … More the difficulty and ambiguity in the definition of contents of labor of 'animateurs.'
3)The qualification, training system of 'animateurs' has two aspects in that characteristic. In other words, firstly, the expansion of the kind of 'animateurs' qualification responding to various social needs doesn't necessarily succeed in securing of the labor quality. Indeed, it brings the segmentation and fragmentation of the labor. Secondly, those qualification and system have been expanding the base of the activities rooting in communities, and associations, which were training organizations of 'animateurs', have been making efforts to the creation of jobs.
4)Most of conventional 'animateurs' were workers of associations. However, 'animateurs' which are civil service workers are increasing since 1990 years. This has very important meaning. Because, as 'animation' section in the local government is established, the professional competence of 'animateurs' is to be recognized as an important issue of arguments. It is all the more expected that associations should play the role of creating the professional competence and developing them more. Less