Information Support Network for the Hearing Impaired Students in Ordinary University
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionTSUKUBA COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
SUTO Masahiko  TSUKUBA COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY, GENERAL EDUCATION, ASSIST. PROFESSOR, 聴覚部一般教育等, 助教授 (90206566)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIHARA Yasushi  EDUCATIONAL METHOD DEVELOPMENT CENTER, ASSIST. PROFESSOR, 教育方法開発センター(聴覚障害系), 助教授 (70212917)
NAKAGAWA Tatsuo  YOKOHAMA NATIONAL UNIVERSITY, EDUCATIONAL HUMAN SCIENCE, ASSIST. PROFESSOR, 人間科学部, 助教授 (00164137)
WASHIO Junichi  UNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA, HUMAN SCIENCE, ASSIST. PROFESSOR, 心身障害学系, 助教授 (80220854)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsHearing impaired student / Information support / ordinary university / 聴覚障害 / Deaf Study / 難聴 / 高等教育 / 支援ネットワーク
Research Abstract
This study was executed to investigate what types of supports are available to the deaf students or hard of hearing students at higher educational institutes in the United States. Common supports are sign interpreting, notetaking (C-print) and counseling. Many interpreters are disciplined at each institute but some of them are sent to other colleges. The two universities have the specific centers for the deaf and hard of hearing students to support academic and psychological affairs. More than half of supporting staffs there are deaf, hard of hearing or the children who have the deaf parents. Each university is a member of the Post-secondary Educational Program Network for the deaf and hard of hearing students as nation wide service. They collaborate with neighbor colleges and host workshops for enlightening people as to hearing handicap and deaf culture.