Project/Area Number |
13610336
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educaion
Research Institution | Jissen women's university (2004) Takasaki University of Health and Welfare (2002-2003) Takasaki University of Health and Welfare Junior College (2001) |
Principal Investigator |
HIROI Tazuko Jissen women's university, the faculty of humanities and social science, assistant professor, 人間社会学部, 助教授 (90269308)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | discourse on education / modern family / filial piety / textbooks of morals / The Meiji Civil Code of 1898 / Parental right after divorce / declining birthrate / The Family Register Law of 1871 / 親子関係 / 自然 / 情愛 / 宗教 / 家族 / 親族 / 民法 / 戸籍 / 修身 / 忠孝一致 / 教科書 / 家 / 壬申戸籍 / 戸 / 附籍 |
Research Abstract |
1.Before the Meiji era there was no legal concept of family. The Family Register Law of 1871 and the Meiji Civil Code of 1898 provided the range of family within the head of the household, his wife, children and relatives. 2.In the textbooks of morals in the early years of Meiji era, there were a lot of stories about children who quite devoted themselves to their parents sacrificing their happiness. But these stories were rewrote to be the family stories based on natural love between parents and children in 1890's. 3.The concept of children's interests was regarded as important in 1890's. Therefore, the Meiji Civil Code provided the mother's right to take care of her children after divorce if her husband agreed to her proposal. 4.The cause of declining birthrate was not considered as due to women, but to capitalism or modernization or westernization, before the Second World War. As gender role was generalizing and becoming popular, the cause of declining birthrate was considered as due to women in 1970's.