Project/Area Number |
13610337
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educaion
Research Institution | Sony Institute of Higher Education, Shohoku College |
Principal Investigator |
OHTA Motoko Shohoku College, Early Childfood Care & Education, Professor, 保育学科, 教授 (80299867)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | culture of child-rearing / infanticide / birth-control / rite of passage / diaries of 17-9centuries / Sumon-aratame-cho / mabiki / life-course / 捨子 / 子返し / 間引き / 宗門人別改帳 / 乳幼児死亡 / 親子関係 / 宗門改帳 / 子育て / 出生コントロール / 七五三祝儀 |
Research Abstract |
The aim of this research is to investigate the characteristics of the passion to children and careful child-rearing in agricultural village families in Modern Japan. We focused on the life records of children and families in autobiographies and investigated the relationship in families where children played very important roles to succeed the property and business. Materials we deal with are, Yorozugoto-oboegakichou and Takasekidounikki, the former is an autobiography written by a village merchant Tsunoda Tozaemon, living in Okuaizu, an area of heavy snowfall in Tohoku, the latter is an autobiography written by a Nagatomi Sadamure, living along Ibo river where was very warm and convenient for transportation. The situation of those two were quite different, we compared the child-rearing traditions and customs and the characteristics of viewpoints to children. We can suggest the width and depth of consciousness about children and child-rearing during 260 years in Tokugawa era, and can point out the significance for the child-rearing in modern age.