A Fundamental Study in Consistency between Liberal Arts Education and Setting Qualifications for Business Practice in Two-year Colleges (Tanki Daigaku)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionAichi Konan College
Principal Investigator
NONOYAMA Kiyoko (2002)  Department of Liberal Arts, Professor, 教養学科, 教授 (30099486)
吉尾 寛 (2001)  愛知江南短期大学, 教養学科・教授, 学科長 (40158390)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Tamako  Department of Liberal Arts, Associate Professor, 教養学科, 助教授 (20279970)
ITO Yoko  Department of Liberal Arts, Associate Professor, 教養学科, 助教授 (40193528)
OISHI Fumio  Department of Liberal Arts, Associate Professor, 教養学科, 助教授 (70259349)
YAMANO Kuniko  Takamatsu Junior College, Department of Secretarial Studies, Professor, 秘書科, 教授 (30230519)
KITAGAWA Noriko  Caritas Junior College,Department of Language and Culture, Associate Professor(5) 3, 言語文化学科, 助教授 (60259166)
野々山 喜代子  愛知江南短期大学, 教養学科, 教授 (30099486)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsTwo-year College / Liberal Arts Education / Business Practice / 実践教育 / 実務系資格 / 人文 / 社会 / 自然 / 言語コミュニケーション
Research Abstract
Three two-year colleges (Tanki Daigaku) which have different geographical locations collaborated with surveying in their graduates and the companies which the students have gotten jobs m the past. We examined the results of the survey in terms of "Human and Social Sciences", "Natural and Environmental Sciences", "Language Communication", "English Teaching", and "Business Practice".
Out of questions in the survey, the kind of education the companies hope for two-year colleges, the most common answer was liberal arts studies and common knowledge. Therefore, we confirmed the importances of pursuing the ideal liberal arts education to define characteristics of two-year colleges in order to distinguish them from vocational schools (Semmon Gakko).
The survey also proved that two-year college graduates have high opinions of their college education because they acquired wide range of culture, practical skills for business and valuable certificates. And they commented freely on the other merits of the college education in in the survey, which we found very stimulating.
Judging from the results above, we should aim to develop students with broad outlook for life and sound judgment and also cultivate their ability of improving themselves all their lives. In addition to it, we need to adopt business practice to make students more motivated for their learning and make them acquire business skills for working.
Based on these points of view, we made an attempt to settle our curriculum model in terms of each fields and we came to a conclusion that there is a consistency between liberal arts education and setting qualifications for business practice as seen through this research.