Globalization Impact on Education Reform--Mexican Case
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Educational Policy Research
Principal Investigator
SAITO Yasuo  National Institute for Educational Policy Research, Department for International Research and Co-operation, Senior Researcher, 国際研究・協力部, 総括研究官 (30132690)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsglobalization / education reform / Mexico / developing countries / neo-liberalism / NAFTA / Latin America / 国際競争力 / チリ / 科学技術
Research Abstract
This project aims to review the impact of process of globalization on education in Latin American countries, especially in Mexico. There is growing regional consensus on the need for education reform in the process of economic globalization. It comes out that education in Latin America has not responded to the challenges posed by globalization and has undermined the region's development potential. They recognized that educational deficits such as the low level of educational achievement of most of the workforce, large disparities of educational opportunities among citizens, low quality of public schools, and some aspect of traditional higher education are the preventing factors to promote international economic competitiveness. Globalization enhanced a wider public interest in education. In the 1990s, Mexico lunched on large scale education reform on a parallel with the conclusion of NAFTA agreement.
1.Some articles and books that treat theoretically and comprehensively the globalization process and its influence on education are collected and analyzed. One article of Martin Carnoy is translated into Japanese.
2.Process of adoption of neo-liberal policies and market-oriented economic reform in Latin America area and its impact on education is overviewed. Two articles treat this theme.
3.Some aspects of educational reform in Mexico are analyzed in detail. Final report includes the articles on reforms of basic education, adult education, distant education, education in rural and remote area, social participation in education, evaluation and accreditation of higher education institutions, and the national system of researcher.