BEHAVIORAL ANALYSIS OF APPLICANTS AIMING TO NATIONAL OR LOCAL PUBLIC UNIVERSITIES UNDER CONSIDERATION OF A CHANGE OF THE JAPANESE COMMON TEST SYSTEM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionTHE NATIONAL CENTER FOR UNIVERSITY ENTRANCE EXAMINATION (NCUEE)
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Norio  THE NATIONAL CENTER FOR UNIVERSITY ENTRANCE EXAMINATION (NCUEE), DEPARTMENT OF APPLIED STATISTICS AND MEASUREMENT, RESEARCH DIVISIN, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 研究開発部, 助教授 (70154565)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsapplication to the common test / time series data / applicant behavior / subject selection / admission on recommendation / graphical movement / 国公立大学志願者 / 共通テスト / 大学入試
Research Abstract
The Japanese common test (the First Stage Achievement test (FSAT) or the National Center test for University Entrance Examinations (NCUEE)) for applicants aiming to national or local public universities has been administered for 23 years. As a result, voluminous data was accumulated in our institution. However, the prudent attention must be paid to data and various modifications were made on the data structure whenever the test system has been altered. This caused great labor in re-constructing data structure into the unified form. As the result, research activities were restricted to use data as time series data.
As unified data structure was completed this time, it became possible to analyze data as time series data. Our research focuses on the categorical counted data of applicants such as sex, course of high school, faculty of university, subjects taken at the common test and so on. Detail feature of applicant behavior which was not opened on public site, was investigated deeply, in minding the changes of the common test system, as following points of view.
(1)To clarify the relational structure of applicant behavior for every stage among application to the common test and the individual test of the university, results and re-challenge at next year,
(2)To clarify the selection structure of subject at the common test,
(3)To recognize the feature of admission on recommendation,
(4)To understand the feature of graphical movement of applicants.
Results are reported on the research report in detail. As a whole, a great influence has been shown to applicants at specific year 1987 when big changes of the common test system have been occurred.