Development of HTML Materials for Meeting the Individual needs of Children with Low Vision
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionAKITA UNIVERSITY (2002-2003)
The National Institute of Special Education (2001)
Principal Investigator
OSHIRO Eimei  Akita University, Faculty of Education and Human Studies, Associate Professor, 教育文化学部, 助教授 (80185256)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIDA Yoshio  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20004129)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsLow Vision / HTML Materials / Visual Functioning / VAP-CAP(J) / Cognitive Abilities / Graphic Visual Perception Test / Assessment Visual Perception / 教育的評価 / 視覚活用 / 漢字の読み書き / 教育漢字 / 筆順
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research project was to develop the HTML Materials for Meeting the Individual Needs of Children with Low Vision. As results of research for 3 years on above -mentioned theme, we reported the following 3 articles: 1)Development of computer software for teaching stroke order Chinese characters to children with low vision, 2)A viewer of HTML contents for the low vision, 3)An assessment procedure to assess the visual functioning of young children with visual impairment. The results were as following: (1)It was shown that the computer software which we developed for teaching stroke order Chinese characters are effective in order to learn Chinese characters for children with low vision. (2)It was also shown that VAP-CAP (J) which evaluates the degree of their eye-sight in young children with visual impairment can be used for effectively. (3)It was suggested that Graphic Visual Perception Test we developed can be used in order to assess effectively visual perception ability of graphic information such as a picture and an illustration in children with low vision.