The Evaluation of Optimal Size of Braille Letters and the Development of a Teaching Program and Materials for Each Adventitiously Blinded Person to Learn how to Read Braille Letters by Touch
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionTHE NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF SPECIAL EDUCATION
Principal Investigator
SAWADA Mayumi  THE NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF SPECIAL EDUCATION, Department of Education for Children with Visual Impairments, Senior Researche, 視覚障害教育研究部, 主任研究官 (50321592)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANO Yasushi  The University of Tokyo, Research Canter for Advanced Science and Technology, professor, 先端科学技術研究センター, 特任教授 (60207850)
OOUCHI Susumu  THE NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF SPECIAL EDUCATION, Department of Education for Children with Visual Impairments, Chief of Section, 視覚障害教育研究部, 室長 (40321591)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsAdventitiously Blinded Person / method of teaching / material / Read Braille Letters by Touch / Size of Braille Letters / 点字触読
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to evaluate the optimal size of Braille letters and develop a teaching program and instructional materials, focusing on the improvement in ability to read Braille letters by touch of those who have visual impairments after acquiring normal letters. The following three points were taken up and tackled.
1.Investigating a program and materials for adventitiously blinded persons in a school for the visually impaired, a rehabilitation center, etc. in order to develop a teaching program and instructional materials.
2.Examining how to evaluate an optimal size of Braille letters for each visually impaired person at the time of initial instruction of Braille letters.
3.Developing a teaching program and instructional materials for each visually impaired person to improve in ability to read Braille letters by touch.
In this research, "the study meeting about Braille-letters instruction for adventitiously blinded persons" has been held once a year for those who are actuall … More y engaged in instruction in a school for the visually impaired, a rehabilitation center, a Braille library, and so on. At this meeting, we tried to improve about a method of instruction, teaching materials, and so on. This meeting has been positioned in the center of research because of grasping needs of a school and other institutions. The following results were obtained.
At first, we analyzed the method of instruction and instructional materials that had been provided from each school, institution, et., and their features were clarified. Secondly, from the research result about the optimal size of Braille letters, at the time of initial instruction the validity of Braille letters having a large interval between letters or Braille letters of L size was clarified. Thirdly, "the instruction manual and instructional materials to teach adventitiously blinded persons how to read Braille letters by touch (with CD and a floppy disk)" for instructors were constructed on the above-mentioned result. Especially, in this manual, several actual instruction scenes were recorded in CD and "instructional materials" was created. The electronic data of these teaching materials etc. were created for the practical use. Less