Development of a supporting manual for children with autism in ordinary classes and its practical use
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionThe National Institute of Special Education
Principal Investigator
HIROSE Yumiko  The National Institute of Special Education, Branch : Section of Education for Children with Autism, Senior Researcher, 分室, 主任研究官 (90321596)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Tetsubumi  Joetsu University of Education, College of Education, Professor, 学校教育研究系, 教授 (90224518)
TOJO Yoshikuni  The National Institute of Special Education, Branch : Section of Education for Children with Autism, Chief of Section, 分室長 (00132720)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordschildren with autism / teachers of regular classes / order made manual / supporting manual / 支援マニュアル / ニーズ調査 / 指導マニュアル
Research Abstract
First we tried to make an order made manual for supporting each of two children with autism, and we examined the effectiveness and problems of that manual in the practical use by teachers. Based on the result we revised the manuals each year.
Second we made the survey of 154 teachers of regular classes who teach children with autism. Results showed that teachers need information about 34 items. Based on the result we made a supporting manual about the 34 items for children with autism in regular classes, and distributed it to the board of Education and the Center of Education of Tokyo, Hokkaido, Osaka, Kyoto, and all the other prefectures. And we examined the effectiveness and problems of that manual in the practical use by teachers, and revised the manual and distributed it.