STUDY ON SCHOOL CONSULTATION AND STAFF DEVELOPMENT FOR TEACHERS OF PUPILS WITH MULTIPLE DISABILITIES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionTHE NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF SPECIAL EDUCATION
Principal Investigator
SUGAI Hiroyuki  THE NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF SPECIAL EDUCATION, DEPT.CHILDREN WITH MULTIPE DISABILITIES, SENIOR RESEARCH SCIENTIST, 重複障害教育研究部, 主任研究官 (90290890)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUCHIYA Yoshimi  JYOUETSU UNIV. OF EDUCATION, PROFESSOR, 学校教育学部, 教授 (00142000)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsSCHOOL CONSULTATION / MULTIPLE DISABILITIES / STAFF DEVELOPMENT / ON-SITE TRAINING / STUDY OF TEACHING / SPECIAL SUPPORT EDUCATION / EXPERTISE OF TEACHER / REFLECTIVE PRACTICE / 教師の力量形成 / 重複障害 / コンサルテーション / 視覚聴覚二重障害
Research Abstract
The purpose of this present study was to clarify effectiveness of school consultation with teacher of pupils with multiple disabilities. Most teachers in the field of special esucation meet difficulties caused by increase of number of children with sever or profound multiple disabilities. It is said that teachers need to strengthen thier expertise. We aimes to produce an on-site training trough our school consultation. Trough our consultation, we, consultant acted as a collaborative peer or expert who serves technical information. Consultees were teachers of various schools, school for the blind, school for the physically disabled and resource unit at ordinary school. Main subject was practical wisdom concerning daily teaching practice in school. Our findings were as follows : (1)Main needs of most teachers were practical issues in daily teaching precess, not the theoretical issues. (2) Our consultation focused to problem-solving was effective for thier needs. (3) Our consultation process functioned as as on-site training. (4)An on-site training was effective for development of teacher's expertise.