RESEARCH ON THE FORMATION OF HAKKA IDENTITY AMONG MODERN HAKKA PUBLIC FIGURES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SEGAWA Masahisa  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, CENTER FOR THE NORTHEAST ASIAN STUDIES, PROFESSOR, 東北アジア研究センター, 教授 (00187832)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsHakka Chinese / early modern China / public figures / Sun Yat-sen / Chen Qiongming / Chen Mingshu / ethnic identity / personal identity and collective identity / 孫中山 / 陳とう明 / 広東省 / 系譜 / 人脈 / アイデンティティー / 中国近代史 / 〓小平
Research Abstract
Review of the life history of so called "Hakka" heroes in martial or political scene of early Modern China such as Sun Yat-sen, Chen Mingshu, and Chen Qiongming suggests that their identification as Hakka was merely a result of speculation made by some Hakka ideologues of later days rather than derived directly from their own articulation in their lifetime. Through the analysis of the formative process of discourse on their "Hakkaness", I found two patterns of association that were frequently followed by Hakka ideologues in their efforts to prove the Hakka origin of these heroes. One is the association based on the native place or the name of the prefecture where these heroes were born. Once they were identified as originated from a region containing some speakers of Hakka dialect, they were immediately classified as Hakka. Another pattern is the association based on the genealogical investigations which trace back their ancesty. If there found any slight possibility of genealogical connection to a Hakka family line, they were automatically treated as Hakka descendants. In both cases, it does not a matter how these persons identified themselves and used their ethnic label in their course of life. Native place and patrilineal descent were very essential attributes of a person in late imperial China. We can see that Hakka ideologues who aimed at praising and enhancing the ethnic "superiority" of Hakka invoked these traditional patterns very skillfully in making the "Hakkaness" of these public figures socio-culturally acceptable for other people.