A Study on Succession and Transformations of the Ethnic Culture of Koreans in the Former Soviet Union
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YANAGIDA Kenji  Tohoku University, Center for Northeast Asian Studies, Associate Professor, 東北アジア研究センター, 助教授 (90241562)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANNO Hiroomi  Kanda University of International Studies, Faculty of Foreign Languages, Extraordinary Professor, 外国語学部, 特任教授 (00091231)
SUZUKI Iwayumi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Arts and Letters, Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (50154521)
NARISAWA Masaru  Tohoku University, Center for Northeast Asian Studies, Professor, 東北アジア研究センター, 教授 (00180539)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsFormer Soviet Union / Koreans / Uzbekistan / Politotdel / Korean Language / Russian Language / Ethnic Ego / Epitaph / 国際研究者交流 / ウズベキスタン:韓国 / 言語 / 墓制 / ロシア:ウズベキスタン:韓国
Research Abstract
In 2002, we conducted a field research about the ethnic culture of Koreans in Uzbekistan, who call themselves Koryo people.
In Tashkent we met both youug and aged Koryo people ; the latter are members of the Senior Council of the Association of Korean Culture Centres. We held interviews with both groups regarding the cultural activities that help these different generations unite together.
We discovered that the Korean language that is taught in Uzbekistan now is modern South Korean language. Koryo language, based on the dialect of Hamgyeong Province in Korea and handed over through the generations, is not taught. We stayed for a week at a former kolkhoz named Politodel in a suburb of Tashkent ; staying there, through numerous interviews, Yanagida and Kanno collected language samples of the second generation of Koryo people who were born around the year of 1937, in which their compulsive immigration was executed.
From the result, we realized that their daily language is a kind of mixed language of Russian and Korean. After analyses in detail, we reached a conclusion that Koryo people's mother tongue is nothing but Korean and that their speech sways between Russian and Korean according to the speakers' attributes and/or the situation when they speak. The reasons of this conclusion is that even Koryo people who speak Russian as the only daily language often make mistakes which can be attributed to the structure of the Korean language on each of the phonological, morphological and syntactical levels.
In this field research, Suzuki organized a statistical table that has information, such as the date of birth and decease and style of all the tombs in Politodel. Ueno took numerous photos of cultural livings of Koryo people and examined ethnic ego of the Koryo people with the information collected by Narisawa in South Korea.