Critical Moments of Ethno-Genesis・・・・A comparative Study of Afro Social Movement among Venezuela and Colombian Pacific and Caribbean cost.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo (2003-2004)
Utsunomiya University (2001-2002)
Principal Investigator
ISHIBASHI Jun  Univ.of Tokyo, Grad School of Arts and Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院総合文化研究科, 助教授 (70323318)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsethno-genesis / racism / social movement / African-descendants / Indigenous people / multiculturalism / Civil Society / 民族 / 民族運動 / 人種差別 / マスメディア / マイノリティ表象 / 文化表象 / マイノリティ / 境界 / 民族創生 / 混血 / 文化混淆 / 差別
Research Abstract
This project proposes comparative analyses of ethno-political movements of African descendants in Colombia and Venezuela. Colombia's 1991 constitutional reform, in which African-descendants obtained determination as ethnic minority is one of the most dynamic example of multicultural reforms of Latin American countries during the 1990's. On the other hand, Venezuela's Bolivarian Constitution, although stated the country as multi-ethnic and culturally plural society, failed to visualize African-descendants in its population. What makes the difference between these two countries, which share many aspects of geography, history and cultures? The project aimed to carry on field researches especially in Colombian rural communities of both in the Caribbean and the Pacific costal region.
However, Colombia's Civil War situations, which got extremely worse in the first years of this Century, impeded the ethnographic field research in this country. That is why the author decided concentrate in Venezuela's Afro movement and extended the perspectives toward indigenous communities in the same country. It was during the third year when the author first realized researches in Colombia. Finally during the forth year a brief research was carried on in Colombian Pacific and Caribbean region.
Main activities during research project is as followings.
Research in Caracas (01-04) ; Resident Research in Venezuela Central University (02);Participation in "Andean Countries' Cultural Patrimony Meeting"(01,02);Research in Bogota(03,04) ; Researches in Venezuelan Amazonas State (03,04)
List of outputs is attached.