Project/Area Number |
13610359
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
YUKAWA Yoji Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (10166853)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | Dou (the little temple) / Dou rituals / village self-government / village move / Itsuki Village / the Kawabe-gawa Dam / 村落移転 / 水没移転村落 / 集会所 / ダンナ(旦那) |
Research Abstract |
This research has two aims. The first aim is clarifying of the present condition of the Dou (the little temple) which existed in each village of Itsuki-tani, Kyushu-Mountains. The second is analyzing of the Dou's role and character in village life Results of this research are as follows : 1. Dou has been the central hall for the sake of inhabitants' spiritual life and communication and it was the playground for children. Therefore, Dou had played the important role for the Village self-government and village identity 2. Dou is the life facilities which inhabitants assemble in to meet rather than religious facilities to pray 3. If Dou is used for the village meeting and its events, it makes a village be cheerful and methodical 4. It is significant that the village has public facilities to keep up the village self-government. Consequently, we arrive at the conclusion that hereafter a policy to use sufficiently the Dou in village life is needed