An Anthropological Analysis of the Cultural Change of Japanese Female Immigrants in Canada
Project/Area Number |
13610361
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research Institution | Nagasaki Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMADA Chikako Nagasaki Prefectural University, Department of Economics, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (30311252)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | the factors behind the migration / the characteristics of the age and age-group / family immigrants / social restriction of gender / comfort of living / spoken language and food / disease, health (e.g. diabetes) / Second Inheritence / ライフスタイル / ワーキング・ホリデー / 永住権取得 / バンクーバー / 日系人 / 食生活 / 使用言語 / 母子間の有意性 / 環境要因 / カナダ / 日系社会 / 文化変容 / 新移民(新移住者) / カナダ移民法 / 移住の契機 / 女性移住者 / バングーバー |
Research Abstract |
1. The change of lifestyle and health of Japanese-Canadians: We analysed the effect of the change of lifestyle and diet on the health of the Japanese-Canadians (Sample 60 Japanese-Canadians [male: 30, female: 30]). It is found that there is distinctive difference between the Japanese speakers and the English speakers. 2. The effect of the environmental change on health: Focusing on the 57 Japanese-Canadians out of 60, who were over the age of thirty we analysed the disease of the participants and their family members in terms of the genetic factors and the environmental factors. In the result, the matrilineal line showed the distinctiveness. The diet of the participants inherit through the female members who prepare the meal for their family. 3. The factor of the migration of the Japanese female to Canada: (1) their desire to get out from the Japanese standard on gender role, (2) the comfortableness of Canadian society Canadian immigration policy, (3) international marriage and migration, (4) migration for higher standard of freedom, (5) the characteristics of the age-groups [1] Immigrants between the 1960s -the 1980s "Longing for Canadian lifestyle," the female immigrants between the 1960s and the 1980s have higher educational background (usually have bachelor's degree, or have studied outside Japan. They are currently working for such industries as education, translation, editing, and so forth. They have higher social awareness. [2] Working Holiday Generation post-1990s: most of the women of this generation are working for service industry and retail industry for the Japanese.