Role of women and folklore in fishing communities along the coastal line of Japan Sea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610365
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research InstitutionDaito Bunka University
Principal Investigator
TAKAKUWA Mamoru  Daito Bunka Univ., Faculty of International Relations, Professor, 国際関係学部, 教授 (60127769)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsCoastal line of Japan Sea / folklore and women / family-history among fisherfolk / fisher-wife / ritual calender of fishefolk / rite of passage of fisherfolk / folklore of floatings from the sea / women's department of fishery co-operative society / 寄鯨慣行 / 民族形成と女性 / 漁民家族詩(史) / 漁民の信仰と行事 / 漁民社会の女性の娯楽 / 娯楽の変化 / 漁村の婦人会 / 漁業の地域的特質 / 漁民の信仰と俗信 / 漁民社会の経済的・社会的基盤 / ニシン漁
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to discuss the role and participation of women, particularly fisherwives, using the data collected by field surveys in four fishing communities located along the coast line of Japan Sea. These communities are Mashike in Hokkaido, Wakinosawa in Tohoku, Kaiso in Hokuriku, and Egumo in Sanin. These data was collected between 2001 and 2003.
To carrying out the research purpose, following data was thougut to be useful for effective analysis: the present condition of fishery, changing condition of fishing, socio-economic situation of fisher-families, religion and ritual among fiserfolks. Fisherwives, however, have been main participants among these changing conditions among fishery in modern Japan. Consideration of life-history or life-story of fisher-families is to exam how fisherwives have participated fishing activities and social reality among fishing communities.
In 2001, pre-research was conducted in those four communities to understand general knowledge. In 2002, research surveys were continued, finaly Wakinosawa in Tohoku and Kaiso in Hokuriku were selected for detailed field research communities. In these two communities, it was possible to collect more minute data. Libraries and museums were also available to utilize some historical documents. In 2003, firal year of this study, more field surveys in these two communities were carried out to accomplish. In Kaiso, relationship between women and ritual, in particulary, collecting seaweed is from women's traditional economic work, which is collecting floatings toward beach. In Wakinosawa, women's important social role have been clear through women's department of fishery co-operative society.