Study of Cultural Substrata of China Mirrored in Archaeological Finds, Ritual, and Performance.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
INAHATA Koichiro  Waseda University, School of Letters, Arts and Sciences, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30063803)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WADA Osamu  Waseda University, School of Letters, Arts and Sciences, Assistant professor, 文学部, 助教授 (20240541)
MORI Yuria  Waseda University, School of Letters, Arts and Sciences, Assistant professor, 文学部, 助教授 (30247259)
INABA Akiko  Waseda University, School of Social Sciences, Lecturer, 社会科学部, 講師 (50298197)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsChina / Mask / Guizhou / 儺 / 仮面劇 / 祭祀 / 儀礼 / 芸能 / 儺戯 / 国際研究者交流
Research Abstract
We carried out the pre-subject "The Masque of the Southwest China, Research of Basis Culture" paying attention to their appearance, when the <masque> remained in whole China considered generation, development, change, and the special feature of the "basis culture" not only in the history of the Chinese theater but the whole Chinese culuture.
This research is based on the result of a pre-subject, and the archaeological viewpoint which considers the remains excavated from the ruins of every place over China is also called with the cooperation of the China archaeology community. Opinion exchange was performed during the research with several researchers in archaeology. And Inahata summarized the discovered view on the work "Symphony music of God and a Man : The World of a Chinese Mask" in the 2003 fiscal year. Thus, the necessity of positioning the representation of not only the role in the ceremony courtesy entertainments of a <masque> but the <mask> itself into the China culture and world culture came out. And it is possible.
The researched points and the investigation about a religious function person which were conducted during the period are summarized in this booklet. In addition to Qianbei area in Guizhou, at the International Nuoxi Society held in Dejiang, Guizhou in 2003, the courtesy of a Qiandongbei area Dejiang and Tongren town was also able to be visited. So many ceremony courtesy remain from Qianbei area to Qiandongbei area. Speaking of Tongren of Qiandongbei area, it is close to the <Chu> cultural sphere in Hunan. I want to open the investigation ground further and to also investigate the representation of a <mask> from now on.