Making the new ethnic boundaries between indigenous peoples in Taiwan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research InstitutionMorioka Junior College, Iwate Prefectural University (2003)
Gifu City Women's College (2001-2002)
Principal Investigator
KUSABA Eiko  Morioka Junior College, Iwate Prefectural University, Associate Professor, 国際文化学科, 助教授 (80180991)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsindigenous peoples of Taiwan / 'Amis / Sedeq / Truku / Atayal / Ethnic boundaries / Japanese colonial period / affiliation of ethnic groups / アミ / セデック / タロコ / キリスト教 / 霧社事件 / 民族的アイデンティティ / 民族分類 / 台湾原住民 / タイヤル族 / 正名運動 / 母語教育 / 伝統の創造
Research Abstract
1 The 'Amis tribe lives on the East coast of Taiwan. Before the Japanese colonial period they were influenced by Han Chinese people, so during the time they were under the rule of the Japanese colonial government, they were regarded as one of the highest-level tribes of indigenous peoples in Taiwan. However, they maintained their ethnic culture and identities despite interventions by Japanese and Han people. I researched and analyzed 'Amis traditional cultural concepts, and I make clear how 'Amis people keep their ethnic identities against expanding urban boundaries and changing community members. 2 In 2003, the Truku tribe were recognized as the 13th indigenous tribe in Taiwan ; however, some tribes don't accept this naming, of the Truku, because they regard the Truku as only a branch separated from the Sedeq, which includes the Truku, the Tkdaya and the Teuda. So I researched the development of the movement concerning the denomination and affiliation of the Atayal, Sedeq, and Truku. 3 I collected data about changing legal positions for indigenous peoples in Taiwan after World War II. 4 I examine the studies of the Japanese anthropologist, Mabuchi Touichi, who began to study in Taiwan during the Japanese colonial period and researched many indigenous people's areas.
Throughout these studies I consider ethnic boundaries and identities of indigenous peoples in Taiwan.