Research for International Policy and International Documents in Early Edo Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (2003-2004)
University of Library and Information Science (2001-2002)
Principal Investigator
OTA Katsuya  University of Tsukuba, Graduate Shool of library, Information and Media Studies, Professor, 大学院・図書館情報メディア研究科, 教授 (30072424)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAYAMA Shin-ichi  University of Tsukuba, Graduate Shool of library, Information and Media Studies, Professor, 大学院・図書館情報メディア研究科, 教授 (60155885)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsnational isolation / trade policy / certificate of trade / trade ship (Syuin Sen) / trade ship (Housyo Sen) / Dejima in Nagasaki / ship from Spain or Portugal / Christian / 出島 / 唐船 / 長崎貿易 / 平戸貿易
Research Abstract
1.We found and collected documents and records for international policy in early Edo period at the Research Institute of Kyushu Cultural History in University of Kyushu, the Nagasaki prefectural Nagasaki district document museum, the Osaka prefectural Nakanoshima library, the Sakai municipal central library and so on.
2.We constructed a database of international policy in early Edo period by using those documents and records. The database consists about 1000 datum of letter for international relations, international law of Edo Shogunate, case of foreign relation, etc.
3.We considered about (1)letters for international relations, (2)international law in early Edo Shogunate period by using the database. We found that there were many letters for international relations in Shogun leyasu period but it decreased quickly in Shogun Hidetada and Iemitsu periods. As Ieyasu has actively negotiated with foreign country but Hidetada and Iemitsu have not so much negotiation, it is concluded that number of letters for international relations correlated to number of interaction with foreign country. It is notable that there are many letters for complaint of Japanese ship and people from foreign countries. Those letters would lead the law of national isolation, "Sakoku Rei", in which Japanese ship and people were prohibited to go abroad. Although there are many international law in early Edo Shogunate period, the original one are hardly ever found. We compared some copies and found difference of wording and address. The result suggests that international law should be study microscopically.