On Tyotei and Bakufu and Han Relation around the Ceremony
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Satoru  The University of Tokyo, Graduate school of Humanities and sociology, Professor, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (20092322)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsTyotei / Bakufu / Han / Ceremony / Accession / Funeral / Tyoubaku-relation / Mikado / 朝幕藩関係
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is resolution of Tyotei and Bkuhu and Han Relation around the ceremony. Especially this research considered the ceremony of imperial accession and funeral.
On the imperial accession. Edo=Bakufu sent Tairo and Rojuu with Isin-Suuden or Hayasi-Razan to Kyoto in case of Meisyo and Gokoumyo. They negotiated with the Imperial Court, and commanded ambassador of Daimyo over a hundreds thousand-Goku. But, Kamon-Daimyo or Fudai-Daimyo was sento with Kouke after Gosai, and Daimyo slso to sent a ambassador to kyoto changed to over fifty thousand-Goku or the fourth grade. Daimyo over fifty thousand-Goku or the fourth grade had specific relation with the Imperial Court and Mikado. Those facts prove that they had a national formality.
On the funeral. Archives about the funeral of Mikado are small by the side of the accession ceremony. Tairo or Rojuu or important Daimyo do not be sent, and Daimyo over a hundreds thousand-Goku sent ambassador to kyoto. Besides this, ceremonys of imperial smallpox and coming of age were gradually made.