| Project/Area Number |
13610377
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Japanese history
| Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
YATA Toshifumi Niigata University Faculty of Humanities, professor, 人文学部, 教授 (40200521)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAZIKI Yoshio Kobe women's University Faculty of Literature, Lecturer, 文学部, 講師 (30299078)
KAWAOKA Tsutomu Ehime University Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (90186057)
IMAOKA Norikazu Kansai University Faculty of Social Welfare, professor, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (40193669)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | the Muromachi era / the Sengoku era / the Akamatsu family / the Hataleeyama family / documents / the medieval history in Japan / Harima Provins / Kawachi Provins / 室町 / 戦国 / 赤松 / 畠山 / 播磨 / 河内 |
| Research Abstract |
As a result of study, I gained new knowledge. They are as follows : 1. We should not regard a man who wrote a signature (shohansya) down hosho as bugyonin. Up to now we didn't thought about it enough, and we tended to think shohansya of hosho was bugyonin. But I showed that there were documents we should call roshin-hosho, which powerful uchishu wrote a signature down, except for bugyonin-hosho. 2. In Songoku era, shohansya of hosho in shugo-ke or shugodai-ke ruled port towns. They managed their castle town. They organized parties of renga. They issued hanmotsu in proportion to demands of inhabitants in his ruling area. Considering shohansya, in Sengoku era, we should not think that a head of shugo-ke or shugodai-ke carried out his will in hosho. We should think that the will of shohansya were reflected in hosho. 3. I showed Norimune Uragami was not shugodai. Moreover, he controlled political organizations of shugo-ke. He was a man who directed institutions followed shugodai. 4. The cause of rise of the social status of family in shugohikansou was things based with direct connections between shogun and shugohikansou. 5. I thought about connections between shogun and shugohikansou. I used Norimune Uragami, Takatada Tada, and Myochin Saitou, for instance. I showed that -shugohikansou had 'direct connections' with shogun. 6. The direct connections between shugohikansou and shogun changed bakufu's systems in which powerful shugo had been main. They let shugohikansou completement bakufu's systems. After the onin-bunmei war, a system shugo had to be in Kyoto (zaikyo-seido) is destroyed. And shogun began to lose substantial powers as a regime of the whole country. His power didn't consist of jikishindan only. It was a power supported by shugohikansou.