A Research of Dealing Process of Landowners' Sakutoku-Mai (Rice as Profit) - An Approach to Local Society Structure Study -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionNIIGATA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HARA Naofumi  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY Faculty of Humanities Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (70270931)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsLandowners' Sakutoku-Mai (rice as profit) / Japanese early-modern history / Local society structure / 商品流通 / 米穀流通
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research was to acquire a viewpoint for clarifying the characteristics of large landowners' hegemony over local society, or the integration of the partial society, by putting junction of the landowner system research and the historical research of circulation. I tried to clarify the circulation process of Sakutoku-Mai (rice as profit) with a larger view by arrangement and collection of ship side historical records, in addition to the management documents of landowners. The knowledge acquired by consideration of these historical records is as follows.
1. The rice named "Sanden-Mai" and "Sakutoku-Mai", dealt in the port towns in early-modern Echigo, was the rice as landowners' profit, distinguished from feudal-lords' Kura-Mai (rice as tax).
2. The price display form of Sanden-Mai and Sakutoku-Mai was unlike that of Machi-Mai. The dealing form of Sanden-Mai and Sakutoku-Mai appears to be common in Kura-Mai.
3. Although Sakutoku-Mai is seen from Echigo to Dewa and Mutsu, Sanden-Mai is a special name seen in northern Echigo, such as Niigata. This Sanden-Mai appeared after the middle of the 18th century.
4. In the Kamigata and Setouchi area, Sanden-Mai and Sakutoku-Mai of Echigo were recognized as special goods.
5. The place names which Sanden-Mai and Sakutoku-Mai were entitled were the result of selling form through the landowners' Kura-Dokoro(warehouse). Therefore, Sanden-Mai and Sakutoku-Mai were regarded as goods with quality next to Kura-Mai, and came to be recognized as special goods.
6. The function of this Kura-Dokoro serves as a key which solves how a large landowners integrate the local community, including the rural rice merchants.
Through the above knowledge and hypothesis, I could acquire the viewpoint to develop the future research.