The Heike clan --research of a vassal system and a military system
Project/Area Number |
13610383
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese history
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI Masaaki Kobe University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30106760)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | The vassal of the Heike family / The inherited vassals / Shigemori's household / Munemori's household / Guardian / Demonstration action of Kaou and Angen / The struggle for power concerning control of sovereignty / 小松内府家 / 『愚昧記』安元三年春夏記 / 平氏御家人制 / 乳父 / 宗盛代官 / 一門主流 / 朝敵 / 源頼朝 / 家礼 / 追討使 / 以仁王の乱 / 源平内乱 |
Research Abstract |
The following thing became clear as a result of this research. The vassals of the Heishi clan were individually subordinate to each household which constitutes that clan. The military group of each household gathered and the regular army of the Heike clan was constituted. The most leading military groups in each household are two groups which Sigemori and Munemori commanded. Koremori was the successor of Sigemori. He had commanded Sigemori's vassal in the first half of a Genji-and-the-Heike civil war. Fujiwara Tadakiyo is the husband of the nurse of Koremori. He played the role of the guardian of Koremori. After Shigemori died, Munemori which became the successor of the Heike clan had also directed many vassals. However, Munemori is the public representative of a huge powerful household. It was impossible for him to command his vassal and to come to a battlefield. Therefore, a younger brother's Tomomori and Sigehira which were born from the same mother performed command of the vassals of Munemori as his deputy official, and the latter had especially reputation of excelling in bravery. Shigehira carried out the battle, being helped by the children of the Fujiwara Kageie. Kageie is the husband of the nurse of Munemori, and is his guardian, and Kageie is the younger brother of Tadakiyo. In addition, research which clarifies a thematic background, or research which becomes the expansion was done energetically. First, detailed restoration research on the demonstration action of Kaou (嘉応) and Angen (安元) by the priest group of Enryakuji Temple (延暦寺) was done. The vassals of the Heishi clan were mobilized in order to control this demonstration action. In addition, one piece of paper was written and one historical records were transcripted. Printing publication of these is wholly carried out from March to July.