Project/Area Number |
13610384
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese history
Research Institution | Nara Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
KOJITA Yasunao Nara Women's University, department of letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30186671)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | modernization / history department / university institution / Teikokudaigakurei / MORI Arinori / a proving study of hypothesis / ランケ史学 / 改正帝国大学令 / 大学令 / 沢柳政太郎 / 大日本編年史 / 戦後改革 / ランケ史 / アメリカ / ランケ / リース / 帝国大学 |
Research Abstract |
Japan has modernized since Meiji Ishin. It has imitated Western society all aspects without one point. That was the university institution. As the result the universities in Japan had a peculiar feature. All of them didn't have a history department. Why did they neglect history department? I made the reason clear in this research. The first Minister of Education(Monbudaijin), Mori Arinori, never neglected history department in 1886, when he made a low about higher education Teikokudaigakurei. But after he died, the universities in Japan lost their interests in history department. Why? They gave up investigating the study of originality. Thus they didn't need history department as a proving study of hypothesis.