A foreign crisis in the last days of the Tokugawa Shogunate term and the correspondence of the various classes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSIlY
Principal Investigator
MIYAKE Tsugunobu  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Education, Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (10124091)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsThe Meiji Restoration The last days of the Tokugawa Shogunate International relations / External pressure / Coast defense / The exclusion of foreigners / Choshu clan / The shogunate / 長州藩 / 幕府 / 明治維新史 / 幕末史 / 近世史
Research Abstract
The following was found out by the analysis of the historical materials investigation and the collection historical materials. It seems to be the next when the whole country trend and the movement of Choshu clan are arranged in the shaft. Correspondence to the foreign crisis began from the order of the pair outside defense by the shogunate in 1791. Choshu clan started pair outside defense. A strain with Russia happened in 1807. The samurai of Choshu clan came back to his domain, and defended it. Choshu clan began the military reform. For 1840 years, information on the Opium War was introduced. A crisis to the international issues happened in the shogunate and Choshu clan. Choshu clan did large-scale military discipline. For 1853 years, Perry visited. The people were strong, and felt a crisis. For 1859 years, trade started. An economy was destroyed. As for the people who suffered life supported the movement to exile a foreign country. The exclusion of foreigners movement was elevated. Crisis consciousness to the outside of the pair deepened in Seto Inland Sea coastal village. Choshu clan hit a foreign ship for 1863 years in the Shimonoseki Channel, and cleared it. The people organized farmer soldier, and did pair outside defense. The power which criticized the shogunate criticized bad official. They criticized the foreign policy of the shogunate. Then, they tried to create a powerful state rather than they changed into the shogunate. The movement to ruin the shogunate followed a stage over the correspondence to the foreign crisis, and developed.