A Comprehensive Study on Mining-Metallurgy Industry in the Chugoku Region from the Ancient Age to the Early Modern Age
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Seiji  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (80116730)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAKI Takayuki  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Humanities, Assistant Professor, 人文学部, 講師 (00325234)
HASHIMOTO Yoshinori  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (60164802)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsNaganobori Copper Mine / inscribed wooden slips / Koryuji Temple in Suo / the ruling family of Ouchi / Iwami Silver Mine / Sasagatani Copper Mine / Sekishu silver / Hagi-han (clan) / 興隆寺梵鐘 / 冶金 / 梵鐘 / 銭 / 蔵目喜銅山 / 蔵目喜鉛銅山 / 採鉱冶金 / 根笠錫山 / 鋳物師
Research Abstract
1) The remains of the Naganobori Copper Mine date back to antiquity. The site has yielded Japan's earliest archaeological mining finds. In this study, a historical-philological approach was adopted since several inscribed wooden slips (mokkan) have already been excavated from the site. This approach was supplemented by field investigation. Results are presented in "A Preliminary Study of Copper Production in Ancient Nagato Province : Focusing on the Investigation on Naganobori Sites and the wooden Slips Excavated there," authored by Yoshinori Hashimoto and quoting from the results of the preceding research period, "A Historical Resource Database concerning Mines and Mineral Localities in Ancient Japan."
2) The investigators carried out a historical survey of temple bells and their inscriptions in the dominion of the medieval ruling family of Ouchi. Based on the research results, Takayuki Maki discusses political and cultural issues concerning the Ouchi family during the Warring State Pe … More riod in an article titled "On the Medieval Temple Bell and its Inscriptions at Koryuji Temple in the Province of Suo."
3) For the research into Chugoku mining industry in the Early Modern Period, field investigation was carried out at two copper mine sites : Besshi and Sasagatani. Philological researches were also fruitfully conducted the -Mori Family Library documents in Yamaguchi Prefectural Archives, the Nozawa file in Shimane Prefectural Library, and the documents preserved in Hori Garden in Tsuwano-city were investigated. Using the collected materials, Seiji Tanaka produced two articles : "The Sasagatani Copper Mine during the Horeki and Meiwa Periods [ 1751-71]," and "Hagi-han's Indebtedness during the Tenpou Period [ 1830-43]." Based on the same materials, Fukumi Kawamoto's article "On the Sekishu-gari of Hagi-han" examines the Hagi Clan's debt problems concerning the loan business funded by capital diverted from the mining operations in Sasagatani. Furthermore, the investigators transcribed several relevant handwritten documents in the Mori Family Library into typeface Less