Research on the history of the fishing which went out to other areas in West Japan of the Edo Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
KIBE Kazuaki  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Economics, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (20263759)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsFishing history / Fishing to other areas / Tsushima / Nagato / Toyoura-gun / Fish Merchant / Fishing to Korea Seas / 日朝関係史 / 宗家文庫
Research Abstract
This research is concerned about the history of fishing which went out to other areas in West Japan of the Edo Period. Especially, it was concretely analyzed about the fishing that the fishermen of Nagato area went out to Tsushima area. The fishing system of Tsushima Han invited the fishermen of other areas to Tsushima Island. Therefore, Tsushima circumference sea area was crowded with the fishermen who came from other areas. These fishermen were managed by the fish merchants of Izuhara (Tsushima Center town) about the finance and the circulation. But, in the closing days of the Edo period, the Nagato fishermen began the new form of fishing at Tsushima. It was called "Tabi-Moto-Kata". It was that fish merchants in Nagato organized fishermen and went out fishing to Tsushima. In a word, the fishermen of Nagato went out fishing to Tsushima with the commercial capital which shouldered the function of finance and circulation. Consequently, Izuhara's merchant was excluded from the fishing of Tsushima. This new fishing form by Nagato's fishermen and fish merchants developed into the Korean sea fishing of the Meiji Period in the rest