Project/Area Number |
13610389
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese history
Research Institution | Naruto University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
OISHI Masaaki Naruto University of Education, Faculty of Education, Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (50152046)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | The Ritsu Sect / Tonze Bonze / Saidaiji / The Ken-Mitsu Temples / Hijiri / 粉河寺 / 聖護院 / 顕密仏教勢力 / 心地覚心 / 戒律興隆 / 民衆教化 / 顕密寺社勢力 |
Research Abstract |
This is a research on the relationship of the Buddhist Temple power and the Ritsu Sect in the Medieval Period of Japan. As for the Ritsu Sect a new interpretation, based on the characteristics of its activities as the enlightenment of the public such as giving disciplines to the public and almsgiving to the "Hinin," has revealed that the sect was a different religious power from the traditional Kenmitsu-Buddhist Temple power, and the sect has now been evaluated even as the representative religious power of the Medieval Period. The present research has regarded the Ritsu Sect as a social counterpart of the Kenmitsu religious power and as a representation of popularization of the Kenmitsu-Buddhism power, and from this point of view the research was done. Pointed out in this study is the fact that the traditional Kenmitsu-Buddhist monks group and the group of the Ritsu Sect monks, who were hermit monks appeared in the temples as the social counterpart of the Kenmitsu buddhists, often coexisted in the Medieval temples. As for the detail p1eas~ refer to my book The Medieval Society of Japan and Temples.