Research on deification of the samurai through the relation between God of folk customs or racial God
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKANO Nobuharu  KYUUSHU U., Faculty of Social and Cultural Studies, Associate Professor, 大学院・比較社会文化研究院, 助教授 (90179466)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsDeification / Area / Folk customs / Identity / 招魂社 / 旧城下町 / 地域の守護神 / 現世利益神 / 国家神道 / 現世利益 / 広域性 / 武士の神格化 / 藩祖神 / 近世大名化 / 中興者 / 地域アイデンティティ / 怨霊 / 民俗神化 / 対外的危機意識 / 産土神化 / 武士像
Research Abstract
I have abundantly collected examples of the deified samurai in history of Japan. And I wish to consider the background in which a samurai becomes deified. I focus especially on the fact that there are considerable amount of examples of this phenomenon happening locally. In other words, Japanese people tend to memorize the local history through this deification of samurais. This tendency continues even in during the modernization from the Edo period. For example, at the start of a modern city, the feudal lord of the area in the Edo period was deified as the symbol. From this, what images can we say that Japanese people have had of the samurai? The examples I wish to use in Research report will be a useful tool in which to analyze the images of samurais that Japanese people hold.