The Development of the Asian maritime society and Japan in the 17-18th Centuries
Project/Area Number |
13610392
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese history
Research Institution | The Faculty of Humanities |
Principal Investigator |
YAO Keisuke The University of Kitakyushu, The Faculty of Humanities, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20212269)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | Chinese Junk / sugar / castaway / Dutch East India Company / Taiwan / 台湾 / インドネシア / 唐船(ジャンク船) / 東南アジア / 鎖国 / バタビア / 漂流 / オランダ / 蘭学 / 華僑 |
Research Abstract |
1.I made research on the literature of the history of Southeast Asia and Taiwan and on Dutch books of the ex-Otori Collection in the Library of Tenti University for three times in 2000-2001 while I investigated on the literature of the history of Southeast Asia and Taiwan in the Sun Yat-sen Institute for Social Sciences & Philosophy at Academia Sinca and on.Dutch books in the ex-Otori Collection of old Taihoku Imperial University and Dutch books of the Collection of Western books about South-east Asia at the Special Section of the Library of National Taiwan University for two times in 2000-2001. As result, through the comparison, I examined the transmission of two collections. 2.As study on foreign reorganization to the maritime society of Asia in the early modern, I made research on the reports of Japanese castaway back from Taiwan and Southeast Asia in Edo period at National Parliaments Library, Tokyo Metropolitan central Library, Shimabara Municipal Library, Kyushu University and the
… More
Library of Tohoku University in 2002-2004. As result, I examined, through the comparison, the importance of report about SoutheastAsia and the change of the information. 3.In the research on the material about Chinese Junk trade at Nagasaki Prefectural Library in 2000-2001, I examined the departed, destined and called places, the names of captain and the number of crew of Chinese junks visiting from Southeast Asia to Nagasaki in 1681-1738. And I also investigated on the VOC materials at the National archives of the Netherlands for two times in 2003-2004 to show the similar details of Chinese junks visiting to Batavia in 1707-1750.As result, I described the outline of Chinese Junk trade in Southeast Asia, China and Nagasaki from the second half of the 17^<th> century to the first half of the 18^<th> century. 4.I made research on the material on sugar plantation at Taiwan in the early 17^<th> century of the microfilms of VOC materials at the Historiographical Institute of lbkyo University in 2000-2001. And I investigated on the VOC materials at the National archives of the Netherland and on the literature of sugar plantation at Java in the 17-18^<th> centuries for two times in 2003-2004. As result, I examine on sugar, which was main products of Southeast Asia during early modern; the relation between the production by Overseas Chinese at Taiwan and Southeast Asia and the importation to Japan by the Dutch East India Company. (This examination is not accomplished) Less