| Project/Area Number |
13610394
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Japanese history
| Research Institution | Kanto Gakuin University (2003-2004) Kokugakuin University (2001-2002) |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Fumio (2003-2004) Kanto Gakuin University, The College of Economics, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (50308318)
佐藤 長門 (2001-2002) 国学院大学, 文学部, 助教授 (90306902)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUZUKI Yasutami Kokugakuin University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20052160)
SAKAYORI Masashi Kokugakuin Tochigi Junior College, Department of Japanese History, Professor, 日本史学科, 教授 (90187055)
SATO Yuji Kanto Gakuin University, The College of Humanities, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20092629)
SATO Nagato Kokugakuin University, Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (90306902)
田中 史生 関東学院大学, 経済学部, 助教授 (50308318)
林 和生 國學院大學, 文学部, 教授 (30135488)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | Nitto guho junrei koki / Ennin / East Asia / Exchange / 『入唐求法巡礼行記』 / 古代史 |
| Research Abstract |
1)Investigation of Old Manuscripts of Nitto Guho Junrei Koki In 2001 and 2002,we checked out whereabouts of the old manuscripts of Nitto guho junrei koki. We located the copies in Toji kanchiin and Tuganeji, and investigated the publishment of its recensions, Japanese reading versions, and commentaries in Japan, Korea, and China. 2)Recension and transliteration of Nitto Guho Junrei Koki, Vol 1. The recension and transliteration of Nitto guho junrei koki, vol.1 was completed. Regarding the recension, we elaborated each character in its text by referring to the Toji kanchiin copy, and compiled it into a database which enables cross-reference of characters. A database of its transliteration was also completed. 3)Annotation of Nitto Guho Junrei Koki, Vol 1 70% of the annotation for Volume 1 has been completed. In 2003,we made explorations into Shandong Peninsula, China, with the need of field perambulation on the process of annotating. As the result of the explorations, we detected errors of geographic names conventionally recorded, and also discovered spots that their names could be newly extrapolated. 4)Compilation of Relevant Documents of Nitto Guho Junrei Koki Due to budgetary constraints, this project could not be conducted. 5)Compilation of Relevant Bibliography of Nitto Guho Junrei Koki We completed to compile the relevant bibliography for Japanese publications. Regarding Chinese and Korean ones, we have not completed. 6)Publishing Research Papers on Nitto Guho Junrei Koki Workshops were conducted on April 17 and September 18 in 2004, and each result will be published as a research paper in the Final Report.