Project/Area Number |
13610397
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese history
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
MURATA Yasuo Waseda University, School of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (90063601)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | The Shikoku District / Kokokuchishi / Separations of Shintoism and Buddhism / Tokusima / Kagawa / Ehime / Kochi / 四国地方の皇国地誌 / 四国地方の明治維新神仏分離 / 愛媛県の皇国地誌 / 高知県の皇国地誌 / 高知県の神仏分離 |
Research Abstract |
There was two purposes in this study on the Shikoku district from the year of 2001 to 2003. The first is the investigation on "Kokokuchishi" (皇国地誌) that the government had begun to edit a local topography on a large scale in the early Meiji period. Kokokuchishi was different from "Nihnchishiteiyo" (日本地誌提要) and "Dainihonkokushi" (大日本国誌) in the sense that it was a description of rural districts, towns and villages exactly as it was. Secondly, the documents are also necessary for the solution to the problem of the separations of Shintoism and Buddhism. Because the documents had been written in the period that the law of the separations had become effective then. But unfortunately the documents owned by the government had been burnt down by the Great Kanto Earthquake.