Project/Area Number |
13610398
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese history
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
RYU Ketsu Waseda University, Faculty of Social Sciences, Professor, 社会科学総合学術院・社会科学部, 教授 (80288018)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | information / diplomats / China watcher / Japan watcher / The Ministry of Foreign Affairs / 支那通 / 「日本通」 / 「外交官」 / 「外務省」 / 「情報」 |
Research Abstract |
There are numerous studies on Sino-Japanese relations during the 1920-1930 period. Most of these studies on Japanese policy regarding China take a political or military approach. However, Japanese policies can not be formed without information provided by Japanese diplomats who resided in China. Thus, it can be inferred that these diplomats' view of China directly affect Japanese policies. Past studies often neglected this point, and my study is an effort to fill in for this failing. During the course of my research, I looked into diplomatic records found not only in Japan but also in Chinese mainland and Taiwan. I have finished several papers on the subject and am currently finishing a monograph. This monograph focuses on Yoshizawa Kenkichi, Sigemizu and other diplomats stationed in China to analyze in depth diplomats' intentions toward Sino-Japanese relations. During the pre-war period when Sino-Japan relation was complex, army's policies were dominant while diplomatic opinions were not the most influential. However, this does not mean that diplomatic attitude had no effect. By analyzing diplomatic policies, we can more fully understand the formation of Japanese policies toward China. This monograph which is the last of my research in this area will be finished within 2006.