Project/Area Number |
13610399
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese history
Research Institution | Kanagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
MIKI Seiitiro Kanagawa University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (30022346)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | paleography / philology / archive / syuin-jyou / han-motu / no dates document / letter / Toyotomi Hideyoshi documennts / 豊臣一族の発給文書 / 豊臣一族発給文書 |
Research Abstract |
As this is the final year of the four-year project, in this report I have transcribed all the documents issued by Toyotomi Hideyoshi between Eiroku 8 (1565) and Tensho 10 (1582) that were collected and studied. The documents are arranged in chronological order. In order to facilitate further research, references to already published documents are given. This is a preliminary study before I undertake a major project, Toyotomi Hideyoshi documents. I am now examining the historiography of the remainder of the documents. Regarding documents with no dates of publication, I have classified and regrouped them in chronological order. During the course of this work, I identified documents that had been misdated in earlier records. By regrouping documents under new and different categories, I obtained results that could not have been reached by studying each document individually.