Research on Computerization about making up database of Frank Hawley's Japan Report and his own article published on the Times.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionNotre Dame Seishin University
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Manabu  Notre Dame Seishin University, Faculty of Human Life Sciences, Ph.D., Professor, 人間生活学部, 教授 (10166902)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsFrank Hawley / Hawley Collection / The Times / Under Occupation / history of Journalism / Computerization / ロンドン・タイムズ
Research Abstract
The purpose and circumstances of the research
Frank Hawley (1906-1961) has visited Japan as a foreign English teacher in Showa 6 (1931), performed as a Japanologist, appointed as a head of the British Library of information and culture setting in the British Embassy. In the meantime a vast of book collection "Hawley Collection" were established. He visited Japan again as a special correspondent of the Times in Tokyo in Showa 21 (1946) of the postwar period.
I am advancing historical research on Frank Hawley over many years, and the result has been published at any time. The purpose of this research is collecting, arranging and classifying all "postwar Japan reports" that Hawley had sent to the London head office of the Times by telegram before Showa 26 (1951) which will resign, after Hawley's works as a Tokyo branch office special correspondent, and achieving computerization according these to a picture image. And I aimed at building the arrangement method and building the data preparati … More on for a comparative analysis with a printing the Times report or a domestic media account further.
I wrote up a report and made up some data including the following contents.
Chapter 1:About Data which Frank Hawley had Left (HAWLEY Documents).
Section 1:Hawley's Documents.
Section2:Kind of Frank Hawley Article Left by the Departed "Hawley's Decuments".
Section 3:Contents of "Hawley's Documents".
Section 4:Frank Hawley's Article Left by the Departed "Hawley's Data" (The historical backdrop of "The Times scrap (The Times report clipping)")
Section 5:"The Times Scrap";"Note & Telegram", "Turnover", "Mailer", "Background Report"
Chapter 2:Computerization of "Hawley's Data" ("The Times Scrap")
Section 1:Arrangement of Report, and Picture image of Information
Section 2:Reservation of Original Edition of The Times
Chapter 3:Information Data List and Report Title List
1.Report of the Times file name "Note & Report Telegrams" List of Data CD-R
2.List of Report of the Times file name "Mailers" binding in Data CD-R
3.Translation Sentence of Title of The Times Report "Clipping Report" Less