A Study on Ashida Hitoshi and His Era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610409
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionMaizuru National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
MIKAWA Johji  Maizuru National College of Technology, Associate professor, 人文科学部門, 助教授 (40259891)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsAshida Hitoshi / Democratic Party / centrist coalition government / 片山内閣 / 芦田内閣 / 国民民主党 / 改進党 / 日本民主党 / 保守合同
Research Abstract
Ashida Hitoshi was the president of the Democratic Party and became the premier of the centrist coalition government composed of the Social Democratic Party of Japan, the Democratic Party, and the People's Cooperative Party, 1947. The aim of this study was to expose the life of Ashida Hitoshi and to present a new image of Japanese modem history, reflected in the minor of Ashida. To achieve this aim I had to illuminate the following: (l)the activities of Ashida in the pre-war era, as a diplomat, a party politician, a scholar and journalist of international politics,(2)the activities of Ashida in the post-war eia, his political action in the occupation period and since then through San Francisco peace treaty to the formation of 1955-system, (3) the relation between Ashida and the area of Tanba and Tango, which was his constituency. I have exerted myself to the utmost to achieve the aim, and at present I have finished collecting and reading necessary documents and references, but I have not completed analyzing them and presenting the historical image of Ashida Hitoshi and his era. It takes rather more time for me to do the work. Submitting this report, therefore, does not mean the conclusion of this study. This is why this report is not in the form of an essay but of a text and a resume, and that concentrates its description on Ashida's activities of pre-war era. I will publish a full-scale report as eaily as possible.